Academic Ranking of World Universities

Academic Ranking of World Universities in Natural Sciences and Mathematics - 2012

World
Rank
Institution Country
/Region
Total
Score
Score on
1Harvard University10010089.510063.299.1
2University of California, Berkeley95.682.961.886.38994.8
3Princeton University9363.710084.762.898.3
4California Institute of Technology92.846.87988.381.594.3
5Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)9166.177.673.381.196.4
6University of Cambridge90.563.788.675.277.191.4
7Stanford University90.25393.979.36896.2
8Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich74.735.453.954.974.989.7
9The University of Tokyo73.1025.457.810087.4
10University of California, Los Angeles72.8059.162.96695
11Columbia University71.62541.564.458.497
12University of Colorado at Boulder71.417.751.858.362.695
12University of Oxford71.439.535.951.474.890.5
14Cornell University692556.856.453.991.3
15University of Paris Sud (Paris 11)68.739.58819.473.783
16University of California, Santa Barbara67.2054.448.958.299.5
17Kyoto University67.130.647.533.28382
17University of Chicago67.12547.558.345.896.2
19University of Wisconsin - Madison66.604453.264.992.7
20University of California, San Diego66.2041.554.962.992.9
21The Johns Hopkins University63.92541.241.255.695.9
22Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 663.743.3038.986.584.2
23University of Washington63.101854.962.696.2
24University of Maryland, College Park62.917.7054.966.595.3
25University of Michigan - Ann Arbor62.530.6049.568.792.2
26University of Pennsylvania6230.638.843.444.897.2
27The Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine61.8032.842.367.989.9
28University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign61045.236.361.991.8
29Northwestern University60.5031.145.65398.1
29Yale University60.5032.848.650.397
31University of California, Irvine59.8049.736.350.196.5
32The University of Texas at Austin59.201842.364.493.3
33The University of Manchester58.7050.833.658.686.4
34University of Toronto57.5020.737.66490.7
35University of Geneva57.42550.829.146.488.4
36University of Minnesota, Twin Cities56.70054.155.192.7
37The Australian National University56.4028.445.55286.4
38The Hebrew University of Jerusalem56.35335.927.542.388
39Technion-Israel Institute of Technology5639.570.313.744.483.1
40Texas A&M University - College Station55.60047.662.388
41University of Arizona54.830.6033.659.789.6
42Utrecht University54.730.631.127.848.287.6
43Technical University Munich54.546.81822.155.886.7
44Pennsylvania State University - University Park53.90038.961.891.2
45The Ohio State University - Columbus53.80044.555.991.2
46Tohoku University53.330.6024.876.875.8
47Purdue University - West Lafayette53.1034.423.855.889
48Rice University53035.926.941.199.3
48Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick530043.35095.3
50Georgia Institute of Technology52.717.7038.852.889.1
51-75Boston University020.729.144.297.4
51-75Carnegie Mellon University17.7030.738.894.2
51-75Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris77.11813.743.785.6
51-75Moscow State University63.725.4082.353
51-75Nagoya University30.625.413.760.283.4
51-75Osaka University0019.474.179.4
51-75Tel Aviv University0035.947.788.1
51-75The University of Edinburgh0027.551.493.3
51-75Tokyo Institute of Technology17.7030.764.979.2
51-75University College London17.7027.560.988.6
51-75University of Bonn35.4182048.685.2
51-75University of Bristol0036.351.690.1
51-75University of British Columbia031.119.456.687.5
51-75University of California, Davis0038.954.292.6
51-75University of California, Santa Cruz0041.24499.6
51-75University of Copenhagen014.730.749.586.9
51-75University of Durham0033.649.292
51-75University of Florida17.7024.552.287.9
51-75University of Hawaii at Manoa0038.946.896
51-75University of Heidelberg17.71819.452.386.4
51-75University of Massachusetts Amherst25033.641.694.5
51-75University of Munich30.61823.851.887.3
51-75University of Southern California04423.840.385.9
51-75University of Strasbourg17.714.727.549.286.8
51-75Weizmann Institute of Science17.729.323.840.894.7
76-100Aarhus University031.113.742.388.4
76-100Arizona State University - Tempe0030.744.487.5
76-100Brown University014.723.840.793.4
76-100Duke University17.7026.943.992.2
76-100Indiana University Bloomington0027.54194.7
76-100Iowa State University0027.548.690.6
76-100Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)0013.763.686.2
76-100Leiden University0030.744.686.9
76-100National Taiwan University0019.464.585
76-100New York University0038.939.590.2
76-100Peking University00082.978
76-100Seoul National University0013.76880.1
76-100State University of New York at Stony Brook0025.642.593
76-100Stockholm University25013.748.689.3
76-100Swiss Federal Institute of Technology of Lausanne0021.758.290.7
76-100University of Delaware029.319.438.885.7
76-100University of Frankfurt39.5019.444.781.8
76-100University of Mainz0030.747.491
76-100University of Muenster35.4013.745.887.2
76-100University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill0036.338.887
76-100University of Paris Diderot (Paris 7)0023.863.583.2
76-100University of Pisa025.419.446.684
76-100University of Tennessee - Knoxville0025.742.992.3
76-100University of Virginia0025.142.694.9
76-100University of Wuerzburg35.4019.437.991.8
101-150Autonomous University of Madrid0013.750.290.3
101-150Catholic University of Leuven0019.455.477
101-150Colorado State University0027.536.589.9
101-150Ecole Polytechnique30.6004988.8
101-150Florida State University0023.842.593.9
101-150Hokkaido University029.3055.978.1
101-150Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)0013.751.488.2
101-150Lund University0021.745.384.8
101-150McGill University0016.847.990.3
101-150McMaster University031.113.740.580.1
101-150Michigan State University0019.447.688.3
101-150Nanjing University00073.874.9
101-150National Tsing Hua University17.7013.746.985.6
101-150Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute17.7023.830.688.9
101-150RWTH Aachen University0019.447.484.4
101-150Scuola Normale Superiore - Pisa0027.533.2100
101-150Technical University of Denmark0019.14782.9
101-150The Chinese University of Hong Kong025.423.636.182.2
101-150The University of Western Australia0030.738.581.9
101-150University of Amsterdam0019.441.489.2
101-150University of Basel17.7019.43390.1
101-150University of Bern17.7019.438.587.6
101-150University of Bologna0019.454.282.6
101-150University of California, Riverside17.7014.841.496.4
101-150University of Freiburg17.7013.740.487.5
101-150University of Goettingen0019.44485.7
101-150University of Groningen0019.443.786.3
101-150University of Helsinki0023.847.886.8
101-150University of Houston0030.739.290.5
101-150University of Illinois at Chicago0023.835.388.7
101-150University of Leicester0027.535.290.1
101-150University of Melbourne0023.847.387.6
101-150University of Padua0019.456.783.4
101-150University of Pittsburgh0023.837.888.2
101-150University of Rochester17.7013.740.795.5
101-150University of Roma - La Sapienza0013.759.882.3
101-150University of Science and Technology of China00072.277.1
101-150University of Southampton0016.551.691.7
101-150University of Stuttgart30.6013.742.379.9
101-150University of Sydney0019.449.587.2
101-150University of Tsukuba025.413.74880.8
101-150University of Tuebingen25019.438.879.8
101-150University of Utah0023.840.589.8
101-150University of Valencia0013.74987.6
101-150University of Victoria0023.838.588.8
101-150University of Vienna0023.850.675.4
101-150University of Warwick0023.842.685.7
101-150University of Zurich0019.441.691
101-150Vanderbilt University0019.43692.8
101-150Washington University in St. Louis0023.835.793.3
151-200Aix Marseille University00056.179.9
151-200Chalmers University of Technology0019.438.280.6
151-200City University of Hong Kong001940.575.6
151-200Fudan University00061.274.9
151-200Humboldt University of Berlin0013.74286.9
151-200Indian Institute of Science0019.450.972.8
151-200Kyushu University0013.756.673.3
151-200Lancaster University0013.731.791.5
151-200Macquarie University0019.430.489
151-200Monash University0013.744.186.5
151-200Nanyang Technological University00059.884.4
151-200National Autonomous University of Mexico17.7012.661.361.8
151-200National University of Singapore00064.583.2
151-200North Carolina State University - Raleigh0019.442.382.4
151-200Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)0013.755.577.4
151-200Radboud University Nijmegen39.50034.488.9
151-200Shanghai Jiao Tong University0014.358.567.1
151-200Simon Fraser University0013.73590.2
151-200State University of New York at Buffalo0013.735.792.1
151-200Technical University of Berlin0024.742.777.8
151-200The University of Georgia0023.833.380.5
151-200The University of Glasgow0013.740.487.5
151-200The University of Hong Kong0013.740.880.9
151-200The University of Queensland0013.743.583.2
151-200Tsinghua University0007472.3
151-200University Libre Bruxelles17.718038.981.9
151-200University of Alberta00050.684.8
151-200University of Barcelona00056.285.8
151-200University of Birmingham0019.440.585.6
151-200University of Bochum0013.747.381.2
151-200University of Florence0013.745.678.4
151-200University of Hamburg0013.746.984.4
151-200University of Iowa0023.834.987.9
151-200University of Kansas - Lawrence0019.43790.5
151-200University of Liverpool0013.741.387.7
151-200University of Miami0023.833.587.5
151-200University of Montpellier 20019.444.883
151-200University of New South Wales0019.146.579.8
151-200University of Nottingham0013.744.388.6
151-200University of Oregon0013.73097.4
151-200University of Sao Paulo00067.168.2
151-200University of St Andrews0014.441.187.2
151-200University of Turin0013.744.386
151-200University of Waterloo0013.747.780.9
151-200Uppsala University025.4051.680.7
151-200Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University0013.740.183.6
151-200VU University Amsterdam0019.434.689.2
151-200Waseda University0018.639.783.9
151-200Wayne State University0013.731.896.1
151-200Zhejiang University00072.968.7

* Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.

Back to Top
欧联杯赛事投注